Incident Cessna P206B Super Skylane VH-RDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204797

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B Super Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RDR
MSN: P206-0358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilton, NSW
Destination airport:Wilton, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Wilton when the engine power dropped significantly. The pilot elected to land straight ahead however the aircraft continued beyond the airstrip into rough terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the nose wheel, firewall and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000003/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31005/aair199000003.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1994 VH-RDR Private 0 near Nowra (YSNW), NSW w/o