Incident Piper PA-36-375 Brave VH-FGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204799

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FGF
MSN: 36-7902011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pine Hills, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pine Hills, NSW
Destination airport:Pine Hills, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on an airstrip which was about 800 metres in length and had a longitudinal slope and the surface was covered in long wet grass. The landing direction was uphill with a quartering tail wind from the left. The pilot reported that he touched down about half way along the strip and anticipated the slope would provide the necessary retardation. As the roll progressed, it became apparent the aircraft would overshoot the strip and end up in a Superphosphate dump at the end of it, so a ground loop to the left was initiated. The aircraft slid sideways into the dump and sustained damage to the right aileron, right fuselage and tailplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902557/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27056/aair198902557.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2008 VH-FXE AAA Sprays Pty Ltd 1 Upper Pilton, 50 km S of Toowoomba, QLD w/o