Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20480

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madingley, 4 miles of RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML978: Took off at 22:05 hrs for a Bombing operation to Chateaudun.12/05/1944
On return the Verey pistol was accidentally discharged in the cockpit. Pilot lost control crashed in circuit at Madingley Cambs.13/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (47351) Norman CLAYES DFC (pilot) RAF: killed (NCO:631014 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 January, 1942)
F/O (155114) Frederick Ernest DEIGHTON (nav.) RAFVR: killed (NCO:931907 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database