Incident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204805

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:12:33
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 7663
MSN: 1106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Saskatoon, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°4 SFTS
Destination airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Narrative:
Collided with Crane 7883 at low altitude while both approaching the same runway. 7883 (LAC Charles Murray) landed on top of 7663. Pilot LAC T.A. Ferris seriously injured.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 December 1941, p3