Incident Junkers Ju-290 A-7 KR+LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204832

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Junkers Ju-290 A-7
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: KR+LW
MSN: 0192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munich-Riem airport -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Munich-Riem airport
Destination airport:Munich-Riem airport
Narrative:
Hitler's personal airplane was destroyed by American bombers in an air raid attack on the hangar where the airplane was parked.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_Ju_290
Sweeting and Boyne 2001, p. 87.