Incident North American Harvard Mk IIB FE484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204855

Date:Saturday 14 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1 AFU RIAF
Registration: FE484
MSN: 14-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SE Patiala, Punjab -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Harvard IIB FE484 of 1 AFU RIAF failed to recover from spin and crashed 5 miles southeast of Patiala after the pilot, Flg Off G Saunder, baled out.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses/details.php?uniq=FE484 ex.42-681.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patiala
http://www.maplandia.com/india/punjab/patiala/patiala/