Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-MLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204866

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1990
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MLP
MSN: 18265463
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nelson Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YNES
Destination airport:YNES
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off from Nelson Springs at about 150 feet above ground level, the engine stopped. The pilot turned the aircraft 170 degrees in order to conduct a forced landing in the only suitable area. On touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned. The pilot sustained minor injuries in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000078/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30377/aair199000078.pdf