Accident Air Command Commander VG-384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204868

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:10:40
Type:Air Command Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VG-384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7km S of Ballan, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7km S of Ballan, VIC
Destination airport:7km S of Ballan, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 7km south of Ballan. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901577/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26934/aair198901577.pdf