Accident Republic P-47N Thunderbolt 44-88215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204875

Date:Sunday 15 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47N Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:463rd FSqn /507th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-88215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the sea 2 miles SW of Tokuno-shima Island, Kagoshima-ken -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ie Shima
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The P-47N-1-RE 44-88215 of 463rd FS, 507th FG, crashed in the sea 2 miles SW of Tokuno-shima Island, Kagoshima-ken, after engine failure. The plane was on its way to attack Itazuke Airfield in Fukuoka-ken from Ie-shima. The pilot, 1st Lt John R. Ranger, was killed (MACR 14761).

Sources:

1.http://www.powresearch.jp/en/pdf_e/pilot/seibu.pdf
2.http://www.accident-report.com/MACR/1945/m194507.html
3.http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr/Database/44-xxxxx.htm
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tokunoshima
5.http://www.maplandia.com/japan/airports/tokunoshima-airport/