Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N989HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204885

Date:Monday 22 January 2018
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:D H Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N989HH
MSN: 1124
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor reported that the student pilot was performing a normal approach to a hover with a quartering gusting headwind. He added that he “reminded” the student of the need to anticipate right pedal input as they applied power to terminate to a hover. Subsequently, the student pilot did not add sufficient “right pedal,” and the helicopter immediately and very rapidly yawed to the left. The flight instructor said, “my controls,” and attempted to recover, but the helicopter continued to spin counterclockwise, touched down, and then rolled onto its right side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system.
The flight instructor and student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 11 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The student pilot attempted to hover on runway 12L.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain yaw control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=989HH

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: