Accident de Havilland DH.82C Menasco Moth 4824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204904

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Menasco Moth
Owner/operator:1 WTS RCAF
Registration: 4824
MSN: DHC.1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Caughnawaga and Chateauguay, near Montreal, Quebec. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba (CYWG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1014 (Menasco engine #4020) Delivered 26.2.41 and taken on charge by RCAF as 4824 23.1.41. To 1 WTS (Wireless Training School), Winnipeg, Manitoba. Sergeant John Michael HARRIS (R/63612) killed on 7.4.41, piloting his Menasco Moth aircraft #4824 while engaged in a two-hour wireless exercise, his aircraft crashed into a bush between Caughnawaga and suburban Chateauguay, near Montreal. His flying companion, LAC R.L.W. Orchard, a New Zealander, escaped with bruises and was shaken up. As "Monaso Moth" in contemporary newspaper report.

The reported crash location is now known as The Kahnawake Mohawk Territory, a First Nations reserve of the Mohawks of Kahnawáke on the south shore of the Saint Lawrence River in Quebec, Canada, across from Montreal. Recorded by French Canadians in 1719 as a Jesuit mission, it has also been known as Seigneury Sault du St. Louis, and Caughnawaga.

Sources:

1. The Windsor Daily Star 8 April 1941, p14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan9.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page8&highlight=HARRIS&p=142690#post142690
4. https://www.sarniahistoricalsociety.com/warmemorialproject/harris-john-michael-r63612/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2265294/JOHN%20MICHAEL%20HARRIS/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kahnawake
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Winnipeg