ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204906
Last updated: 3 March 2021

Date:17-JAN-2018
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Fastjet
Registration: 5H-FJI
C/n / msn: 19000175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mwanza International Airport (HTMW), Mwanza -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mwanza Int’l (MWZ/HTMW)
Destination airport:Julius Nyerere Int’l (DAR/HTDA)
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane hit a person walking on the middle of the runway. The person died from the injuries sustained in the incident.

Sources:

https://globalpublishers.co.tz/mwanza-afarikii-dunia-baada-ya-kuigonga-ndege-ya-fastjet
https://m.planespotters.net/airframe/Embraer/ERJ-190/5H-FJI-fastjet/MngWcOBJ1w
https://www.airteamimages.com/embraer-erj-190_5H-FJI_fastjet_290765.html