Mid-air collision Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AS186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204907

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:35 SFTS RCAF
Registration: AS186
MSN: 3532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of North Battleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF North Battleford, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Airspeed Oxfords, AS186 and AS550, operated by No. 35 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), R.C.A.F. Station North Battleford, collided in clear weather and crashed at about 11:00 Hrs. Both aircraft came down in flat spins from approx 1000 feet, about a quarter of a mile apart in a field just southwest of the auxiliary field at Hamlin, 5 miles north of the aerodrome at North Battleford. The lone occupant of Oxford AS186, LAC Maurice Richard Hall of RAFVR, survived but suffered injuries, including a fractured jaw, bruises and abrasions when the aircraft crashed. Cause was eventually found to be lack of proper lookout by both pilots.

RAFVR instructor pilot, P/O Douglas H. Hodgkison and student LAC Bruce T. Evans in Oxford AS550 were killed when their aircraft struck the ground.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 October 1941, p3+4
2. https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0003/00000040.pdf
3. https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12356/647