Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AS490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204908

Date:Friday 17 October 1941
Time:11:15
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:35 SFTS RAF
Registration: AS490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi SW of North Battleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Stn North Battleford, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two student pilots flying Oxford AS490 of 35 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), were on a local training flight when it crashed 12 miles southwest of the airfield at North Battleford, SK. Two RAFVR student pilots were killed; Cpl. Fredrick A. Mitchell and Cpl. Terence E. Leahy. The pilots were carrying out unauthorized low flying when the aircraft stalled during a turn and struck the ground at high speed.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 October 1941, p3
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12356/656
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0004/00000157.pdf
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850642/terence-edward-edwin-leahy/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850645/frederick-arthur-mitchell/