Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave VH-HKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204915

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HKE
MSN: 36-7760076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15km NNW of Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deniliquin, NSW
Destination airport:23km NE of Deniliquin, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with powerlines and crashed during an aerial spraying operation. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001137/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34008/aair199001137.pdf