Incident Cessna 172M VH-CMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204918

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CMP
MSN: 17263425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northam Airport (YNTM), Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNTM
Destination airport:YNTM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear-first heavy landing on the runway and bounced three times before coming to rest at the right hand side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900257/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30613/aair198900257.pdf