Incident Cessna 210M Centurion VH-MDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204919

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1990
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MDU
MSN: 21061634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blacksmith Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton Island, QLD
Destination airport:Mackay, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, registered VH-NDU. Both aircraft remained in flight and landed at the nearest aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003061/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26306/aair199003061.pdf