Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III VH-WCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204921

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WCF
MSN: 3134
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:300km E of Newman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:300km E of Newman, WA
Destination airport:300km E of Newman, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a downwind approach to the landing area and landed heavily, resulting in the skids being torn off. The pilot was still able to fly the aircraft after the impact and returned to his base camp about 5km away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000082/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32259/aair199000082.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1987 N5754A Bell Helicopter Textron 0 Ft. Worth, TX sub
23 August 1994 VH-WCF 0 near Gingin, WA sub
12 October 1997 VH-WCF Private 1 204km NNE Geraldton, Aerodrome, WA w/o