Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-WRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204922

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WRH
MSN: 28-22482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NE of Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNAR
Destination airport:YBDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at 1500 feet above ground level with the right fuel tank selected when the engine stopped. He then selected the boost pump on and the engine was restarted for a few seconds before stopping again. He then conducted a forced landing in a nearby paddock. During the landing roll, the right flap was damaged by a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901565/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34144/aair198901565.pdf