Incident Cessna 402C VH-JOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204924

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JOC
MSN: 402C0087
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kondaparinga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kondaparinga, QLD
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft's acceleration rate appeared to slow considerably and the pilot elected to abandon takeoff. Despite applying heavy braking and full flap, the aircraft overshot the airstrip and collided with a wire fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003058/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29520/aair199003058.pdf