Incident Cessna 402B VH-DTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204925

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DTV
MSN: 402B0567
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saibai Island Airport, Saibai Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHID
Destination airport:Saibai Island Airport (YSII)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at Saibai Island when he realised there was insufficient braking distance due to recent heavy rainfall. He then attempted to ground loop the aircraft without success. The aircraft overshot the runway, coming to rest in a ditch. None of the occupants sustained any injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903773/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29524/aair198903773.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1992 VH-DTV 0 Jabiru Airport (YJAB), Jabiru, NT sub