Accident Cessna T210N VH-CXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204928

Date:Friday 23 March 1990
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CXE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Margaret Station, near Eromanga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thargomindah, QLD
Destination airport:Mount Margaret Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of VH-CXE was flying in company with, but about two miles ahead, another aircraft flown by his daughter. VH-CXE was observed apparently flying a straight in approach to the sealed runway at Mt Margaret and to then go around from the approach (there was a 15 knot crosswind from the right at the time). The following aircraft also went around from its initial approach and flew another circuit. Neither occupant of this aircraft saw VH-CXE during the second circuit and a radio query failed to bring any response. A fire was noticed on the western threshold of the dirt cross strip. Later, when VH-CXE could not be located, the position of the fire was examined and confirmed as the wreckage of VH-CXE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/199003053/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226652/199003053.pdf