Wirestrike Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20493

Date:Thursday 19 March 1953
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WD676: In-flight failure of the respiratory apparatus. 19/03/1953
The plane crashed in the fields along the Uiterdijkenweg in the Noordoostpolder. It passed below the powerlines, chopped off four large trees 1 meter above the ground with its wings and came to rest in the fields across the road.
Crew:
F/O (501755) Kenneth James McCLEARY (pilot) RAF - overcome by anoxia, spun & abandoned.
F/O (3107050) Harry Arthur LAKE (nav.) RAF - allow out.

Sources:

History 68 Sqn RAF
ORB 68 Sqn RAF