Incident Gloster Meteor TT Mk 20 WD679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20494

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor TT Mk 20
Owner/operator:3/4 CAACU RAF
Registration: WD679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor TT.20 WD679 "T" of 3/4 CAACU: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.07.1968 when abandoned overshoot after hitting fence in the undershoot area at Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) Exeter, Devon. Both crew did not eject, but were recovered from the aircraft uninjured.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 29.05.1969 at No.5 MU RAF Kemble; sold to R.J. Coley & Son, Hounslow for scrapping.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.29)
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1305204/
3. www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?89227-Exeter-CAACU-Meteors-and-Mossies
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730