Accident BAC VII Drone de Luxe G-AEEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204944

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1937
Time:day
Type:BAC VII Drone de Luxe
Owner/operator:William Morris Compton Peatfield
Registration: G-AEEN
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent (X2RT)
Destination airport:Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent (X2RT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6829] on 18.5.36 as G-AEEN to BAC (1935) Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to A Batchelor, Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7654] on 15.2.37 to William Morris Compton Peatfield, London W.1 (aircraft remained based at Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent). It bore a somewhat garish livery - shark's or dragon's teeth plus pair of heavily lashed eyes - on the fuselage forward of the wing

Written off (destroyed) 24.8.37 when stalled on approach to Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent. Pilot (sole person on board) David Holliday Jorge (aged 25) was killed.

Registration G-AEEN cancelled by the Air Ministry 24.8.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The Air Ministry aircraft record card notes "Census 1938", which indicates that the Air Ministry was only made aware of the demise of G-AEEN much later, in 1938, after a return from the last registered owner, as a result of its 1938 census. There are reports that the wreckage of G-AEEN was used as spare parts in the restoration of BAC Drone G-AEDB

Sources:

1. Thanet Advertiser - Tuesday 31 August 1937
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEEN.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/76263-bac-drone
7. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/ba_7.html
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14997.0