Incident BAC Drone G-AEEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204946

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:BAC Drone
Owner/operator:Joseph Staveley Boumphrey
Registration: G-AEEO
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6830] on 1.4.36 as G-AEEO to C.W.A Scotts Flying Display Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and registered [C of R 7460] on 4.11.36 to Joseph Staveley Boumphrey, Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire.

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. G-AEEO was stored under the grandstand at Hooton Park Racecourse, Cheshire until the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40, when up to 19 civilian aircraft that were stored there were destroyed by fire when the Grandstand at Hooton Park burnt down.

Registration G-AEEO cancelled by the Air Ministry 1.8.40 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

NOTE: Some published sources state that G-AEEO was "written off on 23.9.39", but evidence is lacking

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEEO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/ba_7.html
5. http://oldwirral.net/prenton_aviation.html
6. http://www.briangriffiths.co.uk/tng/getperson.php?personID=I19191&tree=BG_TREE