Incident Hawker Tomtit G-AEES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204948

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Tomtit
Owner/operator:Frank Sydney Davies & Sidney Allen Kew
Registration: G-AEES
MSN: K1782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hawker Tomtit K1782 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in Lieu of any official c/n]. First registered [C of R 6837] on 23.3.36 as G-AEES to Lionel John Anderson, Hounslow, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Sold on and re-registered [C of R 6837/2] on 28.2.39 to Southern Aircraft (Gatwick) Ltd., Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 6837/3] on 15.3.39 to Frank Sydney Davies and Sidney Allen Kew, Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Maylands Aerodrome. Written off when destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex 6.2.40.

Registration G-AEES belatedly cancelled post war - on 12.2.46 - due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card state "Census 1945". Which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEER after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEES.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html