Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204953

Date:Friday 17 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marville -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:439 Sqn Marville
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a routine training flight. Pilot S/L C.J. Day (34).

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 18 July 1959, p5
RCAF Accident No. 907056. RCAF Accident File 093-23568. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)