Incident Parnall Hendy Heck Mk 2C G-AEGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204966

Date:Saturday 17 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Parnall Hendy Heck Mk 2C
Owner/operator:John Crammond
Registration: G-AEGI
MSN: J.11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolverhampton (Pendeford) airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolverhampton (Pendeford) airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small production line of Parnall Hendy Hecks was started at Yate, Gloucestershire and the production version was designated the Heck Mk. 2C. The production aircraft were three-seaters with fixed spatted undercarriages. None of the aircraft was sold, and four (G-AEGH, G-AEGI, G-AEGJ and G-AEMR) were operated by Parnall Aircraft for communications and liaison with RAF squadrons in connection with Parnalls armament contracts.

G-AEGI was first registered [C of R 6923] on 29.4.36 to Parnall Aircraft Ltd., Yate, Gloucestershire. Re-registered [C of R 6923/2] 27.9.44 to the British Parachute Co Ltd., Cardiff, Glamorgan. Re-registered [C of R 6923/3] 29.10.46 to John Crammond of Sevenoaks, Kent and Alistair Gibb of London W.1. Re-registered [C of R 6923/4] 13.5.49 to John Crammond, Sevenoaks, Kent.

The last surviving Heck was G-AEGI which was damaged beyond repair in a taxying accident on 17.6.50. The aircraft had just come seventh in the King's Cup Race at Wolverhampton Pendeford airfield (with a speed of 159 mph) when a landing civil Supermarine Spitfire G-AISU hit the rear of the Heck and demolished it. Attempts at reconstruction failed and the aircraft was broken up in 1953, and at this point, the type thus became extinct.

Registration G-AEGI cancelled by the Air Ministry 19.6.51 [two days after the accident]

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEGI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parnall_Heck#History
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1179966

Media:

Parnall Hendy Heck IIC G-AEGI at Wolverhampton Pendeford airfield 17.6.50 after being damaged by a landing Supermarine Spitfire: Hendy Heck IIC G-AEGI WVTN 17.06.50 edited-2