Incident Cessna 210N VH-AOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204969

Date:Thursday 15 February 1990
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOJ
MSN: 21064398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:80km N of Kalbarri, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YCAR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Jandakot Airport to Carnarvon when the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot conducted a forced landing in heavy scrub in which the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000076/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30945/aair199000076.pdf