Accident Hughes Lightwing GR-912 25-0225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204979

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1989
Time:08:45
Type:Hughes Lightwing GR-912
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooranbong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cooranbong, NSW
Destination airport:Cooranbong, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a partial engine failure whilst turning onto a crosswind leg. The instructor took control of the aircraft and diverted the aircraft for a landing on a reciprocal runway. During the approach, the aircraft struck trees and impacted the ground. One of the two occupants was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902602/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32855/aair198902602.pdf