Incident Piper PA-36-375 VH-JJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204984

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JJA
MSN: 36-8002030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km W of Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation when he elected to spray a corner of the crop that was near trees, some of which were about 25 metres tall. The pilot misjudged his turn onto the run alignment, necessitating a steep approach. Once the aircraft was at spray height, the pilot placed the aircraft into a steep climb in order to fly clear of a tree. During the pull-up, the aircraft stalled and impacted the tree, coming to rest inverted on the ground. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000013/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33695/aair199000013.pdf