Incident Cessna 172P VH-BOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204995

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BOF
MSN: 17275469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Estrelita, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estrelita, WA
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the stall warning sounded and the aircraft yawed violently to the left. The aircraft collided with a fence before coming to rest about 200 metres from the departure end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000083/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30813/aair199000083.pdf