Accident Bedson Resurgam MK II 10-0160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204997

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:11:17
Type:Bedson Resurgam MK II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-0160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murwillumbah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murwillumbah, NSW
Destination airport:Murwillumbah, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft flared for landing on short final approach, the engine power was heard to increase and decrease. The aircraft then nosed over and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot sustained serious injuries from the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003127/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33351/aair199003127.pdf