Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205034

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cefn Sidan Beach, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 1941 Sgt Charles Albert Venn of 79 Sqn RAF was killed when his Hawker Hurricane I P3122, flew into the ground at Cefn Sidan Beach whilst on target practice on Pembrey Firing Range. He was 26 years old and the son f Charles Edward and Alice Edith Venn, of Penarth, Glamorgan.

Sources:

http://www.laugharnewarmemorial.co.uk/page49.htm (no more online)
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cefn_Sidan
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.702400&lon=-4.374600&z=12&m=b