Accident Piper PA-28R VH-SWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205043

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SWB
MSN: 28R-7635097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South West Vernon Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cape Gambier, NT
Destination airport:Darwin, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine began to run roughly and then vibrated and seized. He attempted to reach a clear area on an island, but despite retracting the landing gear, the pilot was forced to land in a mangrove-covered tidal plain. He then levelled the aircraft over the treetops and stalled before entering the tree canopy. The aircraft landed heavily and came to rest in about 13 metres. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft despite sustaining serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000592/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29156/aair199000592.pdf