Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-IBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205049

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBQ
MSN: 18803170T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37km W of Gunnedah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:7km S of Mullaley, NSW
Destination airport:7km S of Mullaley, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural spraying operation, the aircraft struck a powerline and crashed. The pilot was fatally injured on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902560/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33039/aair198902560.pdf