Incident Pterodactyl Ptraveller 10-390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205050

Date:Sunday 24 December 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Pterodactyl Ptraveller
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fairlight, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairlight, ACT
Destination airport:Fairlight, ACT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a heavy landing which bent the main landing gear axle. The pilot used a steel pipe as a hammer to straighten the axle, but this caused the left wingtip rib and rear spar to dislodge. The pilot then took off and at about 30 feet above the ground, the damaged left wingtip distorted due to aerodynamic loads, resulting in an uncontrolled roll to the right. Attempts to level the aircraft resulted in a control cable attachment, that had been incorrectly fitted during the earlier pre-flight assembly, inducing further adverse distortion. The aircraft entered a rapid descent and clipped another aircraft before coming to rest in a nose-down position. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900025/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30229/aair198900025.pdf