Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C VH-WVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205052

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WVL
MSN: 30-1986
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completion of a touch and go landing, it was likely that the landing gear was inadvertently retracted and the aircraft settled back onto the runway. The left and right main landing gear push rods, the landing gear mounting brackets and the landing gear motor mounting brackets were damaged at that time and both propellers struck the runway surface. The instructor took control of the aircraft and the landing gear was selected up, however the gear intransit light remained illuminated. An observation confirmed the landing gear was hanging about 45 degrees. During the emergency landing gear lowering procedures, the circuit breaker for the landing gear motor had popped. An emergency landing was conducted on the grass strip parallel to the runway, and both main landing gear collapsed on touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900012/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31369/aair198900012.pdf