Incident Piper PA-36-300 VH-FEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205055

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FEU
MSN: 36-7760022
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mildura Airport (YMIA), Mildura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked next to another Piper PA-36-300, registered VH-HGW. Due to a shortage of battery power in VH-HGW, the pilot disembarked the aircraft and began hand-swinging the propeller. Once the propeller was started, the pilot of VH-HGW left the vicinity of the aircraft, and while he was gone, the pilot of VH-HEU, who was seated in the cockpit with the engine running, noticed VH-HGW begin to move forward towards his aircraft. He then disembarked the aircraft and attempted to manoeuvre VH-HGW away from his aircraft, but was unsuccessful and the two aircraft collided.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001151/
AUSTAIRDATA