Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20506

Date:Monday 1 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WD755
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD755, 228 OCU, RAF Leeming: delivered 10/6/1952. Delivered 8/3/1952. Written off 1/9/1952, in a take off accident at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire.

On the take off run, the rearwards movment of the control column became restricted, and the pilot aborted the take off. The aircraft overshot the end of the runway, ran down an embankment, and caught fire. Both crew (pilot and navigator) escaped safely from their burning aircraft.

The RAF Board of Inquiry concluded that the cause of the control column restriction was due to the movement of the pilot's dinghy pack forwards. The CO2 bottle (used to inflate the dinghy) became lodged over the lip of the pilot's seat pan, and this prevented full rearward movment of the control column

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 287
3. 228 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm