Accident Miles M.3B Falcon Six W9373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205114

Date:Thursday 16 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles M.3B Falcon Six
Owner/operator:781 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: W9373
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedulus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7067] 23.6.36 as G-AEKK to The Dunlop Rubber Co Ltd., Fort Dunlop, Erdington, Birmingham (aircraft based at Castle Bromwich Aerodrome). C of A 5609 issued July 1936.

Civil registration G-AEKK formally cancelled by the Air Ministry on 6.1.40 when impressed into military service as W9373 for the Royal Navy, where it was delivered on 2.3.40 to 781 Squadron RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) at RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Lee on Solent, Hampshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.10.41when crashed on take off from HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Pilot was Lt Commander A.M. Pilling, who survived but was injured.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEKK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:jeOe0C3yMV0J:www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/FalconSix.html+&cd=7&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk]