Wirestrike Accident Kavanagh D-77 VH-HVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205140

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1989
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh D-77
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HVC
MSN: KBO73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11km NW of Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:7km NW of Mudgee, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised the passengers that the balloon would touch down after it passed a dead tree. The passengers braced themselves for the landing in the pre-briefed crouch position. Just after the balloon passed the dead tree, one of the passengers noticed two powerlines running across the flight path five metres in front of the balloon. The pilot was alerted and almost simultaneously, the balloon's suspension cables struck the power line. After contact the balloon slid along the conductors for approximately 30 metres, pulling them downwards, until the basket contacted the ground. One passenger reported receiving an electric shock in which the pilot ordered an evacuation and he and two passengers disembarked. The pilot was later observed reaching towards the balloon from outside the basket. Both the pilot and the remaining passenger in the basket were electrocuted and the balloon was subsequently destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902581/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28332/aair198902581.pdf