Incident Cessna 172M VH-SZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205142

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SZS
MSN: 17267537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calowie Yard, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Inverway Station, NT
Destination airport:Calowie Yard, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a fence on approach to Calowie Yard. The pilot reported he had mistaken a graded fence line for the airstrip and that the morning sun had prevented him from sighting the fence prior to the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000098/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30757/aair199000098.pdf