Wirestrike Accident Kavanagh D-105 VH-BOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205143

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh D-105
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BOK
MSN: KB-027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rothbury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:9km N of Cessnock Airport, NSW
Destination airport:5km NE of Cessnock Airport, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the completion of a scenic flight, the pilot descended the balloon to a height of approximately 200 feet above ground level and began searching for a suitable landing area. His initial location was abandoned to avoid frightening an injured horse. The balloon with limited fuel remaining continued at low level, passing over wooded terrain before commencing a deflated landing into a semi-cleared area. The area was surrounded by tall trees to the left, right and rear of the flight path. A two-wire high voltage set of powerlines located just ahead of the pilot's proposed landing area were not sighted by a ground retrieval crew member, who was in the vicinity of the landing site and in radio contact with the pilot, nor apparently by the pilot until late into the landing. The passengers had not been briefed to assist in observing for and reporting powerlines. The pilot then issued instructions which the passengers understood to mean that they prepare to disembark. When approximately 1m above the ground, the first passenger evacuated the basket followed by the pilot, who had the fabric covered metal parachute vent line wrapped in a spiral around his forearm. With the load reduced the balloon began to ascend. One flying wire supporting the balloon basket at the lower section of the balloon envelope, contacted the powerlines and the balloon descended again. An electrical discharge was heard and one powerline was severed. As the basket neared the ground a second and third passenger exited. The pilot was observed lying on the ground fatally injured, apparently having received a high voltage discharge via the parachute vent line. The line had then detached from around his forearm. A fourth passenger then vacated the basket, leaving one passenger on board. With the release of the parachute vent line the exhaust vent closed and as there was still sufficient buoyancy retained within the envelope and the balloon slowly re-ascended. Approximately 10 metres above the ground, the remaining passenger fell from the basket and was fatally injured. The balloon continued to drift for approximately 2km before settling to the ground in heavily wooded terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900017/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27964/aair198900017.pdf