Incident Hughes 269C VH-THJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205146

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THJ
MSN: 660515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawn Hill Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lawn Hill Station, QLD
Destination airport:Lawn Hill Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a cattle mustering operation at about 150 feet above the ground when the engine failed. The aircraft was substantially damaged on the subsequent landing and the occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903796/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29688/aair198903796.pdf