Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-BZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205149

Date:Friday 22 December 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BZB
MSN: 28-7916037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal touchdown, a loud bang was heard and the nose gear collapsed. A subsequent examination found that the nose landing gear strut had fractured at the base of the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901564/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33908/aair198901564.pdf