Accident Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT (Blenheim) 10072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205167

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT (Blenheim)
Owner/operator:5 B & GS RCAF
Registration: 10072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north-east RCAF Dafoe, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dafoe, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 July 1943 P/O David Alexander Colvin RCAF took off in the morning for a routine gunnery exercise with the Bolingbroke 10072 of 5 Bombing and Gunnery School RCAF. At 05:40 hrs he made a tight turn and struck the drogue tow line. The aircraft went into a spin and crashed three miles north-east of the aerodrome at Dafoe, Saskatchewan. Colvin was killed with both RAF students on board, LAC Walter William Dorrell and LAC John Gordon Rix Harries.

Sources:

War diary of 5 Bombing and Gunnery School RCAF (https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12334/865)
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/columbus-to-cornell/
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_10050_10099_detailed.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/16255.php
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Dafoe
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.932778&lon=-104.566944&z=11&m=w
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, 9 July 1943, page 3 (https://www.newspapers.com/image/508111250)