Mid-air collision Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205173

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Pierce, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°36 EFTS Pierce, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training plane collided and crashed. Instructor/student and student. Moth or Stearman.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 30 Juy 1942, p1