Accident Cessna NC....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205251

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics and crashed in industrial area on noon-hour pleasure flight. Pilot Paul Howe (20) and four passengers (17-21).

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 24 September 1940, p21
https://www.newspapers.com/image/70890579/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjcwODkwNTc5LCJpYXQiOjE2NzE1NDk3MDcsImV4cCI6MTY3MTYzNjEwN30.JO7ISkQPQDl5c0INCSeLUOia5mrp9Oobm7YeSzaPi-k